QUESTION

Will my husband go back to jail if he is not able to pay for the back child support within 30 days?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband owes $450 in back child support. He had a hearing on July 8th for contempt. They told him if he does not pay the back child support in 30 days he will go to jail. This is in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If it was a judge that told him this and set the payment condition, there is a good chance of 6 months in jail for him.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters