QUESTION

will my husband go to jail if he is in mental hospital and is released from there, for bench warrant

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
If my husband has a capias warrant but went to tht court hearing, and his next court date is the 30th of this month but is in RiverCrest(mental institution) for suicide and attempted will they reschedual court hearing for childsupport to another date with a capias warrant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Depending on the county and the judge and other factors, they will either reschedule or have officers bring him to Court from wherever he is.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 8:28 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters