QUESTION

Will my husband have rights to my future earnings before the divorce is finalized?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am currently going through a divorce and my company I am employed with is going through a merger. As part of this process we are being offered a retention bonus and severance for staying on through the transition. If I sign this offer prior to my divorce being final will my husband have rights to that money even though I would not receive any funds until after our divorce as been finalized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband may very well have a marital interest in this payment. If your divorce lawyer has not yet proposed a Temporary Order, including a separation of your incomes, discuss it with him or her right away.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters