QUESTION

Will my husband have to pay child support if the child is not our biological child?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have a non-biological child who has been with us since birth. We are unfortunately getting divorced. Would he have to pay child support since we "are her parents"? At times, there are support payments from the biological father, none from the biological mom although ordered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Has he adopted the child? Also do the biological parents still have parental rights? You need to contact a custody attorney about this as it is a complex issue.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters