QUESTION

Will my husband still get some funds even if he filed for a divorce?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and still have funds from it in a separate account. My husband is filing a divorce. Does he get some? I am from Connecticut
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
That is difficult to answer with the information supplied. Generally any property, including any money or bank accounts, are considered marital property and therefore subject to distribution orders. However, with proceeds from a personal injury case, arguments can be made, particularly if the funds were never used for marital purchases. You need to speak with a family law attorney in order for a full answer.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters