QUESTION

Will my husband's ex-wife's spousal support be cut off if she leaves the country?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My Fiancee is currently collecting spousal support for her Ex Husband. I have a job opportunity working in Europe on a US Government Contract. The duration of the contract is open ended but will be for at least a year. We know it will end when we get married which is in a year.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Not for leaving the country.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The language of the Final Judgment should when the support ends; as a general rule there is usually no restriction on where a person can live.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Change of residence alone does not change spousal support. He may try to get the support changed due to the permanent nature of your relationship.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Your fiance's temporary change in residence would not constitute a "significant change in circumstances" to warrant a modification and/or termination of her spousal support; unless that change impacts her monthly income or need for support. Also, in California, cohabitation is a statute provision that grants the Court the ability to modify and/or terminate spousal support.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Unless your decree of divorce provides that alimony terminates upon relocating out of the United States, relocation alone is not a basis for terminating alimony. What concerns me, however, is that you claim that you have a fiance? who intends to relocate *with you. * Normally, cohabitation (i.e., living together like husband and wife, yet not married) results in termination of alimony. If you are cohabiting with your fiance, and her ex-husband discovers this, it won't be the move to Europe that could cause her to lose her alimony, but cohabitation. And while it is not fashionable for most divorce attorneys to say so, I will tell you that if your fiance is cohabiting with you, she has both a legal and moral obligation to notify her ex-husband, so that he need not pay alimony to an undeserving ex-spouse. Alimony is not a right nor is it a game to be played.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless her decree or property settlement says that spousal support stops if she lives out of the country, there should be no change regardless of where she lives, unless of course it says support stops if she cohabits.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters