QUESTION
Will my income impact my husband’s child support if he stops working?
Asked on Jul 16th, 2021 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I’m going back to work making 3x as much as my husband ever has. He is going to be the stay at home dad to our baby. I’m going to continue to pay his child support (already higher than the calculation by a lot), and we will probably increase it a bit more and open a trust fund for stepson. I just want to know if she can take us to court to get more based solely on my income. I’m on track to continue to make more in the future. I want to have my assets protected just in case conflict ever arose based on my income.
1 ANSWER
Simple answer: No. The only way it could impact his child support is if his living expenses would be drastically reduced by making house interest payments which would reduce his federal and state taxes liabilities.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 9:17 AM