QUESTION

Will my mom get in any trouble for taking us out of state to live with her even if it was a group decision and what are the risks?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My parents are not married and have two kids, age 14, and 17. My mom is in an abusive relationship with my dad and we all agreed to leave him. We are leaving letters to him explaining it all so he knows it was all our own choice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are not thinking like an adult. Your Dad didn't agree. He's entitled to veto the move unless a Court usurps him.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters