QUESTION

Will my mother have to pay child support for me if I live with my father?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I''ve been living with my mother for the entire 11 years after she divorced my father. He has paid child support accordingly each year. I am now 18 and want to live with my father. Will my mother then have to pay child support to my father for me if I live there? My father is a doctor and makes much more money than her. My mother only has a part time job and doesn''t get paid much. My father told me that wouldn''t happen, he would take care of me with his money, but my mother said she asked other lawyers and they said she would have to pay. I''m not sure what to believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Englewood, NJ at Herbert & Weiss Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I appreciate that you want to look out for your mother.  It is true that all parents are responsible to support their children but the question is, does the other parent want to receive child support?  If he doesn't want child support and he doesn't take her to court then she will not have to pay.  This is an important point because only the Court can compel or order her to pay child support.  Very often parents will talk and reach their own agreement about sharing expenses.  They decide what to include or exclude from the agreement.  So both parents are correct.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters