QUESTION

Will my parents get any rights to my child if they live in another state?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My mom is threatening to take me to court for grandparents’ rights. She lives in a different state and rarely saw my daughter anyway (maybe every 6 weeks). I told her that her boyfriend was not welcome around my daughter and since then she has repeatedly threatened my husband and I. She wants me to take my daughter to a restaurant so she can visit with her and I'm not willing to do that at this point. Does she have a case against me? I'm not keeping her from coming to my house to see her grand daughter but I'm just not willing to go out of my way for her to see her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you and your husband are not divorced. If that is the case, your mother has no right to file for grandparent rights at all. If you and your husband are divorced, she can file for grandparent rights if she has such a significant relationship with the child so that she is viewed by the child as another parent. It sounds like your mother does not have that kind of relationship.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters