QUESTION

Will my sister go to jail for not showing up on a subpoena?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My sister was supposed to go to court so my nephew said. He had received a call stating that she was subpoenaed to be in court but she didn't go. My nephew did show up. Will she go to jail for not showing up?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If she was not served with the subpoena she had no obligation to attend court simply on the word of someone else.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the subpoena was not served on her personally no. If it was, she may receive jail time, although my guess is it will be a thorough tongue lashing by the judge.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If she was served with a subpoena, which is a court order to appear in court on a certain date and at a certain time, she was required to appear in court on the date stated on the subpoena. Failure to do so can result in the judge issuing a bench warrant or body attachment for her arrest. The police will be looking for her and when found will arrest her and eventually bring her to court to explain to the judge why she disobeyed the subpoena. The court can find her in contempt of court and sentence her to jail.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on why she was subpoenaed, but probably not.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If she was subpoenaed and did not appear, she could be held in contempt of court and be fined or go to jail. If she failed to appear, they may have issued a bench warrant for her arrest.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is up to the court. Most likely she will not go to jail. The court will exam if she was served with a proper subpoena. and how she was served.The law requires certain specific's how,when and by who a subpoena is served. You can check the court files to determine if a subpoena was issued and how it was served
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters