QUESTION

Will my son still be eligible for child support if he is 16 attending an options for learning school working towards his high school diploma?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
They attend school part time.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Belanger, Paul, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. 191/2 age cutoff.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney but generally yes as he is still progressing toward graduation.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, child support is generally paid until the latest to occur of the child turning 18, graduating high school or turns 19.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Child support in Nebraska continues until legal age which is 19 in Nebraska.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska, absolutely. The age of majority is 19 years old and he is in an educational program at the high school level. The measuring stick is whether the child remains dependent on parents for support, not what specific learning environment he is attending.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The custodial parent of a minor is entitled to receive support until the child reaches the age of 18. In situations where the child lives at home and is attending high school full time, the age can be extended until the child graduates high school or attains the age of 19, whichever is sooner.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
In NY child support continues until the child is 21.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters