QUESTION

Will my support stop if the child that I am paying support to is pregnant and getting married?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Will it stop automatically?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Child Support normally continues until the child reaches the age of 18 years and is not continuing with school through college or technical school. If she continues in school, she can receive child support up until age 21. If she is over age 18 and married, has a child of her own and is not attending school, child support should stop but you need to check with a lawyer who can review the specific judgment language in your case.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters