QUESTION

Will my wife be entitled to alimony if we are getting divorced after 11 years of marriage?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting divorced after 11 years. We have 2 kids. Her pay rate is half of mine. She does the majority of household stuff and I contribute. Her pay is approximately $8 less/hour.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
It's a possibility your wife could be awarded maintenance (formerly known as alimony) by the court. The domestic relations judges use a number of factors to evaluate whether or not to award maintenance in any given case.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
More than likely you will have to pay some type of support, for how long and the amount will depend on various factors.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters