QUESTION

will my wife ever get to have contact with her children after she terminated her parental rights in iowa

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
While addicted to drugs and at her lowest point she was advised after spending thousands of dollars that she would not win the case and best to terminate right.which she did reluctantly.I desicion that haunts her every day.is there a way for her to see her kids even if it was supervised.just some contact with them.can courts in Iowa do something.the transcripts from court contain a lot of info that is false and misleading.money won this case,not facts.and all of this while she was at her lowest.now clean for 7 years my wife is miserable without her children.what can we do here in Iowa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Once parental rights are terminated in Iowa, the process is permanent after the appeal period (which is an expedited appeal).  The children are available for adoption, and once adopted, the birth certificate is changed to show the change in parents.   The courts have no jurisdiction to review a case after 7 years, even if the evidence and documents were false and misleading.  The termination is permanent.  The parent has no right to contact the children afterwards.  If your wife knows the adoptive parents, though, she could have contact with their approval.  Records are sealed, so you would not be able to find out the parents unless you already know.
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters