QUESTION

Will my wife get 1/2 of the house I purchased before we got married if I get divorce?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Does my wife get 1/2 of my house if I get divorce in Houston TX? I purchased the house before I got married and it's in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless you paid cash for the house and haven't made any payments, improvements, etc. since you got married, at least part of the house has been paid for with community funds, so at least part of its value is community property. She may not get half, but the judge will have the legal authority to give her something if there's any equity there. You need a lawyer to help you sort it out. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters