QUESTION

Will my wife’s affair help me in court?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My wife had an affair and asked me to leave the house and I did. He then broke it off with her. Now she is trolling craigslist and contacting multiple other guys. She has had sex with at least one of them over the webcam while the kids were asleep in the house. I am worried that she will escalate this again and bring one of them home while she has the kids. When we go for the divorce where do I stand for custody? I am afraid something will happen to my kids with one if these craigslist psychos.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Her questionable decisions regarding men may help you in your custody case, but not necessarily. An argument could be made that she is not exercising good judgment, especially if the children are being exposed to it. You should get an attorney to help you immediately, if you haven't already done so.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This is a no fault state, so infidelity will not, in and of itself, have any bearing on the divorce. However, if she spent community funds in furtherance of the affair, you can be refunded a share of those funds. If she has numerous men at the house and such can be shown to have a harmful impact on the children, the parenting plan can put restrictions on her conduct while the children are with her. You have the same rights to the children as she does. If you have a history of actually taking care of the children on a regular basis, you can make the argument that it is in the children's best interest to be with you the majority of time. You do not say whether you've seen the children since the separation or what degree of care taking you provided prior to separation. Both will have an impact on the parenting plan. Don't wait to get a parenting plan in place. The longer you wait, and the children are living with her and seeing you on an irregular basis, the worse your position.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Child Support Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Rosenak Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Having an affair means primarily couples are incompatible and need a divorce. However, when a spouse invites strangers over for affairs when there are young children in the house, that is relevant on the poor judgment of the parent. Is the spouse or children at risk of harm? Is she a good mother otherwise? Contact our office if you want to file for divorce and pursue this further.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
California is a no fault divorce state. The extra marital relationships may be considered when it comes to spousal support. They will not be considered in the granting of the divorce. You argument is one that should be brought up for the safety and best interest of the children.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Unless she is doing something in front of the kids or in the same house at the time they are then your wife's affairs have no relevance This is a No Fault state and as such her affairs mean little for the divorce although do effect Child Custody and Visitation if her actions are a danger in some way to the children.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Infidelity in and of itself will not help; however, putting the children at risk will. You need to talk with your attorney about the best way to present this t the judge.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters