QUESTION

Will my wife's assets be considered when calculating child support payments?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
She will be the primary care giver. She works less than part time as a psychotherapist. She lives off of savings she's inherited (substantial), cash from family, dividends from a family business, and a trust fund. I earn more wages each year than she does, but it's kind of an illusion because she has so much in assets. Will this impact how much I end up paying in child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No because assets don't necessarily equal cash flow. But what will affect the support amount is if you can get the court to impute income to her because she is not working and earning to her full ability You will need a lawyer. Get some help on this and you will save money in the long run.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters