QUESTION

Will my wife's open adultery help me in our divorce?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife and I are separated. She has been having a man that she allows to sleep in the same bed as her. My kids are in the house when this happens. My question is, will that help me in my divorce case. We have been apart for two months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If she started having the cohabitation after you were separated, it has no impact on anything. If she did it before you were separated, it could impact her alimony award is she ever gets one.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters