QUESTION

Will not paying child support regularly come in to play if i take my child's mother to court because she isn't letting me see my daughter as ordered?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Also, when she was an infant there were orders for supervised visits and working up to unsupervised. Now she is almost 5 and the mother still doesnt want me to have visits alone. She actually is not allowing me to see my daughter and i think child support is the reason. I want to see my daughter and maintain a relationship, but I don't want to get thrown in jail the second I walk in the courtroom. I have been unemployed more than employed and have not had the money to maintain myself. I know I am obligated, the money just isn't there to pay at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If there is an enforcement for child support, it would have to be addressed. You could file an enforcement for your possession schedule, but you would have to hire a lawyer to do so. You could try to file an enforcement yourself by using the forms available at www.texaslawhelp.org You should see your child whether you pay child support or not. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:33 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters