QUESTION

Will officially naming myself the father adversely affect the mother's benefits or myself?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am planning to add my name to the birth certificate of a child (my daughter). I have been making regular weekly payments to support my child since birth via money order. I believe the mother is receiving some form of government assistance. I fully intend to continue with regular support payments (these were of course not mandated by the court system but mutually agreed upon).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If she is receiving some "sort of" support from the government, they will be looking for a father to pay court ordered child support.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters