QUESTION

Will she still be able to ask me for child support if my ex and I have a verbal agreement stating she cannot?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can my ex come back and ask for back child support, even though I had a verbal agreement with her several years back? According to our agreement, I no longer needed to pay her child support? She has never filed for this but now she keeps me threatening me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can make a claim. Child support is a legal obligation for the benefit of the children, the parents cannot waive or negate it, especially if there is welfare.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
She could come back and ask for child support. That issue is never closed ? because children's needs often change.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In my opinion she can only get child support from the time she files for it in a court forward.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters