QUESTION

Will support modification be worth in time and money to go back to court and is this something a mediator would handle?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am the custodial parent (joint custody) of 2 children (one now an adult, but in college). I make about twice what my ex does. He pays the state minimum in child support and is not required to help with medical or educational expenses (based on previous mediation agreement). We are each separately remarried. I have (in the past 4 years) gone back to school for an advanced degree and my income has decreased some. I would like to go back to court to ask for modification so that he needs to help with medical copays and educational expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically mediators, in the past, have not mediated support issues. If you have sole custody of one minor child you are entitled to 20% of your ex's income. I am unaware of a "state minimum" support amount, other than a throwaway figure of $100. There is no such number as far as I am aware. AS to the child in college, you should have filed a petition seeking contribution for college as the relief may only be available from the date of filing. After it is filed and noticed properly, then you can agree to mediate it, if you choose.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters