QUESTION

Will temporary custody of my grandson be able to be changed when the parents are more settled

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend are out of work they currently live with me they are not married, when they do get back to work my grandson will remain with me agreed upon by both parents as they agree they arent capable of being full time parents, will the order be able to be reversed at a later time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It sounds like you only have temporary custody, so assuming you are actually awarded permanent custody, that can still be changed at a later date if your son and/or his girlfriend file a petition for the same- especially if you consent. If you do not consent, it will be their burden to prove a substantial change in circumstances that warrants a change in custody.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters