QUESTION

Will the arrears I owe in child support be passed on to my son from a different father, when I pass away

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Due to several illnesses I am seeking information on how to go about having the arrears on. a child support case from 1991 vacated or terminated. My paychecks have been garnished..however I know I will never be able to pay off the arrears which remain approx. $20,000. Even with the garnishment. Also I broke my wrist last week when I fell on some ice walking home from work forcing me to file for temporary disability. Thank you for any information you can give me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. There is a possibility that your estate will need to address any arrears that may be due at the time of death. Ultimately, the person whom the money is owed would need to address the issue with any prospective estate.  Based on the circumstances, there may be resources available to assist with the issue and it may need to be addressed in the event legal action is taken. Based on the circumstances, it  would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 12:09 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Im sorry to hear about your health and disability issues but absent extraordianry circumstnaces ( which I am not hearing in your matter), the child support arrears will not be vacated and if you pass away, will be a claim against your estate assets ( if any). If its your intent to ensure payment of your arrearage obligation to your child in the event of your passing, you may be able to designate your child as the beneficiary of your retirement assets ( if not pledged for another purpose). 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2021 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters