QUESTION

Will the court accept temporary orders for child custody without both parties signing?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I never signed and my attorney has said it was already submitted.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. If it was agreed to in court, then that is all that is needed.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Quite possible.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on the Judge, but generally the answer is no- unless your attorney signed your name with your permission. I suggest you communicate with your attorney or call the court and speak with a clerk regarding the procedure of your particular court.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was signed by your attorney that is sufficient, the order is effective when entered and signed by the judge.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Sometimes if was from a court order or the attorneys sign it.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds improper if any agreement/memorandum went through without your signature or consent. But if you are meaning that an actual hearing was held and for some reason you were not present but your attorney handled the hearing on your behalf, and the result of the hearing has now been reduced to writing in a temporary order, only the judge signs that order not the parties and it is valid. You should resubmit with more information or otherwise consult an attorney (not your current one!) to discuss further.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters