QUESTION

Will the court accept the the signed papers abroad as actual notice of divorce?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Instead of resorting to publication, will the court accept an actual notice of divorce if my husband signs all the divorce documents and have them notarized by the US consul of the foreign country? We neither have kids nor property.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
I do not understand the question. Is it that your husband has signed a Stipulated Judgment and other documents necessary for filing an uncontested dissolution? If so, yes, it will work.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You should have him sign an acceptance of the summons and complaint also.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Probably. This has worked for me in Rhode Island and I expect that it would in other states.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Normally, once a party has participated in the proceeding the question of service is moot. Just be sure that the documents are all properly notarized.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If he signs a waiver of citation and the final decree of divorce, all before an officer authorized to administer oaths such as the U.S. Consul, I predict you'll be okay.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If your husband signs and has notarized his signature on the proposed Judgment of Divorce, the court should accept it.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
To show the court "notice" of the divorce, the other party should sign an "Acceptance of Service" in front of a notary (even if he is abroad). This is considered legal "service" of the documents, and the divorce can then proceed. If there are full agreements on the substantive issues, then the divorce can be concluded by having both parties sign a Consent Decree (again, this would need to be signed/notarized by the other party), or perhaps this situation is appropriate for a Default. I recommend you consult with an attorney to obtain some additional information about this process.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
In most cases if both parties acknowledge that the court has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter, a divorce may generally be taken by agreement. The Court must be satisfied that the documents are genuine and actually signed by the parties.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Is this an OK divorce and do you have an attorney?
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Service can be effected anywhere in the world.? Yes, a signed acknowledgement by your husband of service of papers is sufficient to prove that he has been served with papers. Whether that is enough to get a divorce would depend upon what the papers are.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
All your husband has to do is sign the Joinder or sign the final paperwork, mail it back to you and you can finalize the divorce.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would check this out with your attorney, and if you do not have one, hire one. Generally the procedure which your describe would be sufficient. You are welcome to call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If he signs an admission of service wherever, there is no need to publish.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
If your husband signs the acknowledgement of service of the summons and complaint (located on the back of the summons), your service is good without the need for publication. Just make sure that you file the signed acknowledgement with the county clerk.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He can file an answer no matter where he is.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes in NJ if he signs a separate Acknowledgement of Service and a Waiver of the time to file answer and enter default.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters