QUESTION

Will the court give my godson's dad custody if he is a sex offender?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My godson has been living with me this year now. His mother is on drugs and I took him so he can go to school. She is not a fit mother, but she refuses to give me any paper work stating that I have him temporarily. He is in second grade and the first years he was in school with her he didn’t learn he went from not being able to read to sounding out words his behavior is improving and his grades are too what I am afraid of is her coming and messing up the progress. His dad gets out of jail in about a month. He is a registered sex offender he was 18 and slept with a 17 year old. I know he is better off going with him then her. Will the court give his dad custody? If not what can I do to get him myself? We live in Arizona Oh and I have taken her to a rehab myself and she had put me down has a person to contact and speak with about medical stuff but she never finished it. The school also knows that he lives with me and they call me if anything happens how will this help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yours is a complex situation and you probably should get a consultation with a family lawyer who has some familiarity with dependency matters so you can weigh your options. There may be several options available to you, the result of which would be difficult to predict, and particularly from the little information you have provided.It sounds like your grandson should say with you, based just on what you wrote, but this needs to be handled on a more permanent, long term basis, through proper channels. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters