QUESTION

Will the court grant a request for my son to be with me while the father works. He only has e/o weekend/holidays

Asked on Mar 31st, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
While in a relationship with my ex he confided in me that his mother abused and neglected both him and his sister. Now he moved his mother in to take care of my son when he has custody. He now has rotating weekend and 2 weeks summer vacation. Can i request that when he has to work that my son be with me since I would not be working at that time? For example he had custody today at noon but was working and i had off. I do not feel comfortable with my son being in her care. I've address this with my lawyer numerous times and all she did was get a preferred babysitter rule for 2 hours, she never addressed him being at work. She has also advised me to settle on everything because i " won't win in court" So i need advice and a new lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deborah, a lot of attorneys don't like to drag a case to long, and even if it means to get the client to accept a bad deal, they will manipulate their way to do so. You can win in court, and there is no better lawyer than a parent themself. With that being said, you can request the court to modify the custody and visitation arrangement to make sure that the same negligence and abuse the child father went through, your child wouldn't have to suffer from the grandmother. I am not licensed in PA but if you can and willing to represent yourself in court, you can utilize my office legal document preparation services to assist you in winning your case without a lawyer. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters