QUESTION

Will the court grant me custody if my wife's planning to move to another country?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife is from Croatia.We got married 6 years ago and have a 4 year old daughter. When we got married she got her green card. Daughter was born in US. My wife says once we are divorced she is moving home to live with her mother. I want to know if the court will give her custody and how I can stop that from happening. Even if they grant me visitation I will never see my daughter again! But I've heard from everywhere that the court favors the mother in custody cases. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to get a lawyer to go to court and get a custody order which bars the old ball and chain from moving back to the old country without an order permitting her to do so.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters