QUESTION

Will the court order my children's mother to be removed from the home and supervised visits due to drug and gun charges?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My children's mother was recently arrested for possession of meth (more than 10 grams but less than 28) and possession of a handgun with already being a felon for DUI's and OWI's and numerous driving while suspended. Her parents are the de facto custodians and she lives with them when not in jail and has been for 10 years. She became a non-custodial parent when I provided CPS allegation reports of physical/mental/drug abuse and reports of her parents stating they have a safety plan for the children to never leave them alone with her along with her admitting she is mean when she runs out of her prescribed medication for being bipolar and a manic depressant. Will the court grant a motion to not allow her to live with them anymore due to her recent arrest/behavior/negative impact if she is to bond out or get home detention from her charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There are no guarantees, but you have a good argument and should go over the facts with your attorney to present them as completely as possible.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters