QUESTION

Will the courts grant me permission to take my child back to my home country.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife and I entered the US in L-1/2 status with our 4yr old child. Our status has changed to B1. We are in the middle of a divorce and custody battle. My wife has temporary physically custody. We are both unable to work and support ourselves in US. We have no long term options to remain in the US. I have no way to continue funding legal proceedings in the US. We are all British Nationals. I would like to ask the courts to grant a motion that allows me to take my child and my wife back to the United Kingdom, because is refusing to leave the US. I have already lost three years of my child's life because she kidnapped my child without my consent from the state we resided at three years ago. I need to understand what my options are, and whether the courts will grant me permission to take our child back to our home country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If your wife does not want to move, the courts will not force her. As to the other problems and concerns you raise, your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. Those are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters