QUESTION

Will the courts let me move out of state with my son whom I have joint legal and physical custody of?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I live in Maryland which I am finding to be an extreme burden since it is so expensive to live here. If I found a job in a better cost of living area would the courts allow me to move? I have lived here for 2 years struggling to make ends meet. I'm scared if I ask the court permission to move they won't let me take my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't need the court's permission to move, but if you are going to be moving out of State, it is likely that the father will file for a change of custody; then it is up to the court to decide whether your son stays with you or with the father. Something will need to be done, as the visitation dynamic will change if you move.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters