QUESTION

Will the custodial parent be requiered to provide transportation as the recieving parent after the other party's visitation period has ended?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Disso Judgment entered 6/30/11. Parties stipulated that the noncustodial parent (Respondent) would provide transportation both ways for his visitation schedule. Post Judgment Respondent chose to move farther away increasing the travel distance from his residence to the custodial parent's residence from 13 miles to 30 miles. There are issues of face to face contact between the parents.The non custodial parent has a history of verbal abuse directed toward the custodial parent. Current exchange at the Petitioner's residence occurs without face to face contact where the 5 year old child is dropped off in front of the custodial parent's residence and walks from the Respondent's car to the Petitioner's front door leading in to her residence. I am the custodial parent's Father in this matter. Thank you for your assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
The issue is a transportation issue unrelated to who is the custodial parent.  If the order needs to be modified because one parent moved, then you can agree on a modification or file a motion with the court to modify it.  The real measure ought to be a fair sharing of transportation rather than other factors.  You don't indicate how much of a burden 30 is vs. 13, and if not significant, a court is going to be displeased having the parents in court to deal with it.  Parents ought to try to work it out.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters