QUESTION

Will the custody order be nullified if I and the other parent get back together?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had a custody order prior to my marriage to the other parent. The custody arrangement does not say null and void if we were to get back together. Is it automatically nullified or still in effect since we are separated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not nullified until you let the court know that it is no longer necessary.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters