QUESTION

Will the father of my children still have to pay child support if we are living together and taking care of the children?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
If I am married to my kidโ€™s father and we live together taking care of the kids, does he still have to pay child support? I do not want him up there, but the state is still trying to pursue him.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to inform the state, in writing that you are now living with the father and therefore no more child support transfer needs to occur. However, if you received state benefits for the kids while you were not living together and he did not pay them at the time, he will have to pay that arrearage.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No, if he is living with the child he should file a petition to have child support stopped. He does need to file that petition.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect very strongly that the situation between you and your husband has changed since the order for support went into effect. I would suggest you confer with an attorney and make sure that the orders are correct. There is a possibility that, prior to your marriage, or after it during a time that you were not living together there was a child support obligation, which will be significantly complicated if during that time you were receiving state aid.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you are receiving state assistance, yes.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters