QUESTION

will the father of my son be able to have parental right being a sex offender?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   That depends...On first blush one would say no, but circumstances really dicatate what a court would decide.  The court might order supervised time sharing.     However, if this is distant in time and the father has been rehabilitated, then he may be able to assert some rights for timesharing.  Again, I would think that the court would be inclined to make the time supervised, especially if the child is young.        The underlying thought process of the family system is to try and reunify parents and children, but that depends on circumstances, because the first responsibility of the court system is to try and keep children safe.       Keep this in mind when you present anything to the court should the father try to obtain such tiimesharing rights.   Good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496       
Answered on Mar 20th, 2016 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters