QUESTION

Will the father of my son still have to pay child support if he signs away his rights?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
The father of my son wants nothing do to with the baby after he is born. I am 5 months pregnant with my ex's son and my ex, who is newly married, has said he doesn't want to be in our son's life and wants to sign away the rights. I fully agree with this, however, will he still have to pay child support if the courts agree to terminate his rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't terminate someone's rights if they haven't been established first or if there is no one else to assume them. If you're not married to this man, you don't have to put him on the birth certificate and as long as you don't rely on the state for public benefits, no one but you can go after him for child support.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the court allows it, which I doubt it will, his obligation to pay child support will terminate. However, if you are receiving government assistance or may not be able to assure the financial support of the child, it is very likely the court will deny the termination of benefits.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If he has no rights, he has no obligation. Once parental rights are terminated, the obligation to pay child support is also extinguished.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters