QUESTION

Will the house be considered separate property because it was a gift to me?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents bought our home from my mother in law for $30,000. My mother in law (she's a real peach) who only allow my husband's name on the deed. I'm filling for divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be determined by many factors, the divorce courts are generally not completely constrained by legal title.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately it will most likely be considered marital property because it is in his name and your assets purchased it.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters