QUESTION

Will the judge allow relocation of custodial parent if other parent and both sets of grandparents are active in the children's lives?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My recently divorced daughter is planning to remarry shortly and wants to move 600 miles away with her children. She plans on going through the court to see if she can do this. Her ex husband is not going to permit this and will file the necessary paperwork to not let this happen. There are no extended family or friends of my daughter there to help her other than her new husband. As a worried grandparent, what is your opinion? I'm just worried sick they will let her take the kids. Her ex husband is very involved with the kids as both sets of grandparents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, it would be possible. There is no way to predict for sure what would happen given these facts.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters