QUESTION

Will the judge still order her to pay child support and could she get spousal support from me?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I was married back in 2005. We split up in 2010. We are now getting a divorce. The final hearing is in couple weeks. We had nothing together except a child. On the divorce forms, I gave her full custody with me having her 2-3 times a week. But now she have been living with me since August of 2015. Could I get child support from her? She said she is going to get disability but she been saying this for over two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Why do you have your wife back living with you? If you are doing that, then you are voluntarily taking on the responsibility and would not in all likelihood be paying spousal support as well. Assuming the child then is ALSO living with you and you are paying expenses, child support would be doubtful. If ordered, you could always have your ex-wife pay it back to you or move out of your house.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters