QUESTION

Will the judge take my choice of living with my mother into consideration if i have an reasonable explaination?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a 14 year old female, whos been living with my grandparents for about 10-12 years. I feel i have been neglected, and outcasted for about 5 years. I have tried to tell my grandparents how i was feeling, but they always find a way to turn things around and make it seem like i am doing something wrong. Recently, they have filled out paperwork requiring adoption. I honestly do not want to live here anymore. I am terrified to tell them that i would like to live with my mother and brother. I have informed my mother about my decision and shes agreed to do anything she can to help me live with her. If i were to tell the judge, that i would like to live with my mother, and had an reasonable explaination, would he/she take my choice into consideration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, the Court will take into consideration your reasonable concerns.  I had a case where the child wrote directly to the Judge...that eimlinated anyone from twisting his words. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters