QUESTION

Will the non custodial parent be responsible for the transportation on a midweek visit?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
For the midweek visit, the non custodial parent lives over an hour away, the child is 5 years old, is the non custodial parent responsible for transportation before and after the visit? And are they allowed to leave the county where the child lives in?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pick up and delivery should be addressed in the custody order. Leaving a county is no big deal as long as they bring the child back.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
It depend upon what the visitation order says. Generally the visiting parent would pick up the child and return the child all at reasonable times.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
The court is interested in the best interest of the child and your question is too general. Usually the receiving parent does the driving but your situation could be different.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You would have to look at your parenting plan. If you have an open case and one isn't developed, this would be an issue to address, especially given the geographical distance and age of the child (school age but likely with an early bedtime).
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Your order controls who provides transportation. Read your order. If you do not yet have an order then know that usually the non custodial parent provides all the transportation, unless the custodial parent moves out of the county or some other set distance established by the order. In that case transportation is split equally
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters