QUESTION

Will the police arrest me if he reports it stolen if title is in his name but I pay for it?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband abandoned me about a year and a half ago, left the car with me. He won't divorce me and has threatened to call the police and report it stolen. I am the primary driver in the insurance, and the loan owner. I have paid for it and driven it the past year, but he is on the title and the dealership will not let me change the title until the car is paid off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marital property; nice try on his part.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters