QUESTION

will the police take action if I call them on my dad for pushing my son around?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have warned my father twice not to put his hands on my son and he thinks I'm playing around. He pushes my son around, trips him and when my son starts crying he will either laugh or ignore him like nothing happened, and todat he pushed my son out of his way by his head. I told him to not touch my son and he came stomping over to me trying to intimidate me. My father abused me when I was a child-hit me, slammed me into walls, shoved me down onto the floor and drug me around by the hood on my jacket...and it hasn't gotten that way with my son but I will not tolerate it, I'm not scared of him anymore and he will not treat my son like he treated me all those years. My question is: if I call the police on my father will they take action or will they say "sorry there's nothing we can do" like they said to me countless times I called them on my father for abusing me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have cause for concern with your son being the victim of a crime, but the police should at the very least take a report if you report your father's behavior to them.  If your son has lived with your father or lives with him now, your father could be charged with domestic violence.  You don't say how old your son is, but he might have to talk to the police too.  Most likely your father could be charged with assault and battery, which would be a misdemeanor, and would get a ticket and a court date.  If the police won't take a report of a crime within their jurisdiction, you should talk to a captain on that department to get some answers as to why.  If you still aren't satisfied, you could report the department to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED) who may investigate the department to find out why they aren't doing their job.  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters