QUESTION

Will the primary residence parent still need to file a modification to previous state's divorce decree to try and force child support payments?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Previous state's divorce decree states that the parents have joint custody and neither parent is required to pay child support (each parent has primary custody of a child). Both parents then move to another state where they still have joint custody, but one parent has primary custody of both children. Judge already ordered no child support payment (was not changing a previous state's legal agreement without a modification), but now there is a mediation agreement in regards to the residence of the children. Is that a suitable modification?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The mediation agreement moving both children into primary residence with one parent, needs to be filed with the court. Then a modification of child support needs to be filed.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sound highly probable to me.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters