QUESTION

Will the sale of my home count as income for child support in the state of PA

Asked on Dec 09th, 2022 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am currently paying child support for my child. When I sell my house...could those proceeds count as an income increase that would be counted for child support ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, sale proceeds are not considered income for child support.  Indeed, they would only be taxable if there were capital gains.   This is the definition in the PA domestic relations statute. https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/LI/consCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&ttl=23&div=0&chpt=43&sctn=2&subsctn=0 I trust this answers your questions, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.      Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2022 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters