QUESTION

Will the state allow this me to get temporary custody if I am the father and mother is in jail?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Mother will give birth in prison and she wants to give me temporary custody until she gets out. I’m the father. Once she gets out, she is planning on doing a paternity test to please my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you and she are not married, you will need to establish paternity to seek custody of the child. You cant wait for her release, nor do fo you need to do so. DHS is going to be involved if you and she are are not married when the child is born. If you see a theme in these statements, you and she might discuss your future before tge child is born.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters