QUESTION

Will their online site tell me if divorce has been granted or just show that it was filed?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I looked online to see if my divorce was granted. It was filed February 10, 2015. It just says filed. It's been six months. I have full custody physically and legally and the judge ordered child support. This was June 16. I was under the impression that everything would be signed off by now. What could be the hold up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There are several other documents that need to be completed and processed with the court. I suggest you go to the self help center at your local courthouse to see if you can get some guidance. If that is not available, get a paralegal to help you. It isn't hard, it is just a little cumbersome.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters