QUESTION

Will there be a default judgment against me because I didn't have the time to respond to divorce papers due to somebody else's fault?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hello. My father who has had a traumatic brain injury and is in a wheelchair was sitting in the living room with the door open and a sheriff knocked on the door and asked for me, he said that's me and was served divorce papers from another state that belong to me, his son, with the same name, well he wasn't thinking and put the papers under the coffee table where they sat for 18 days. Now I have no time to respond competently. What do I do? How do I handle this? Will there be a default judgment set against me? I have no money for an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
18 days is unlikely to make the difference, so you should send your appearance in IF the other state has jurisdiction in your case. To answer that question, you really need to talk to an attorney, not just post a question this way. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters